Fellowship Awardees​

Congratulations to our Fellowship Recipients!

American Heart Association

Drew Hagan - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Andrew Kraft - Neurosciences

Joshua Siegel​ - Neurosciences​

American Society for Microbiologists

​Elvin Lauron​ - Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis

Autism Science Foundation

Nathan Kopp​ - Human & Statistical Genetics

Canadian Institutes of Health Research Award

Runjun Kumar​ - Computational and Systems Biology​

Chancellor Fellows

​Alexis Fennoy - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Britney Johnson - Biochemistry

Elvin Lauron - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Juvenal Lopez - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Joseph Mosqueda - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Elisa Murray - Biochemistry

Wayne Warner​ - Molecular Cell Biology

Gary K. Ackers Fellowship

Drake Jensen - ​Computational and Molecular Biophysics

Brittany Smith​ - Computational and Molecular Biophysics

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Gilliam Award

James Allen - Molecular Genetics & Genomics

Tien-Phat Huynh​ - Neurosciences

Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Fellowship

​Abigael Cheruiyot​ - Molecular Cell Biology

Monsanto Excellence Fund for Graduate Fellowships in Life Sciences

George KatumbaBiochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology

Manishi Pandey - Computational and Systems Biology

Robert Potter​ - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Chad Schaber - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Henry Schreiber IV - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Jennifer Soll - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Erica Thomas - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Maxwell Zimmerman​ - Computational and Molecular Biophysics

National Institute of Health

Damien Abreu - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Ehiole Akhirome - Developmental, Regenerative & Stem Cell Biology

Michael Bern - Immunology

Katherine Conen - Neurosciences

Jennifer Davis - Molecular Cell Biology

Vivek Durai - Immunology

Trent Evans - Molecular Cell Biology

Gary Grajales-Reyes - Immunology

Amy Herbert - Developmental, Regenerative & Stem Cell Biology

Sarah Kaufman - Neurosciences

Andrew Kraft - Neurosciences

Mariah (Lawler) Hoye - Biochemistry

Vivian Lee Developmental, Regenerative & Stem Cell Biology

Cheryl Leyns - Molecular Cell Biology

Dov Lerman-Sinkoff - Biomedical Engineering

Lucy Li - Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis

Stephen Linderman - Biomedical Engineering

Cates Mallaney - Human & Statistical Genetics

Hannah Miller - Immunology

Anish Mitra - Neurosciences

Patrick Olson - Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis

Eugene Park - Immunology

Chelsea Parker Harp - Immunology

Caitlin Purman - Molecular Genetics & Genomics

Michelle Robinette - Immunology

Emilie Russler-Germain - Immunology

Alexandra Russo​ - Neurosciences

Gregory Schimizzi - Molecular Cell Biology

Sarah Smith - Neurosciences

Benjamin Solomon - Immunology

Avik Som - Biomedical Engineering

Calvin Stephens - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Manouela Valtcheva - Neurosciences

Samantha (Bayer) Van Hove - Molecular Cell Biology

National Science Foundation

David Anderson - Immunology

Prachi Gopal Bagadia - Immunology

David Baranger - Neurosciences

Kirsten Brenner - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Melissa Marie Budelier - Biochemistry

Amy Kate Clippinger - Neurosciences

Rebecca Lynn CunninghamDevelopmental, Regenerative & Stem Cell Biology​

Lisa Drewry - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Vincent FasanelloEvolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Alexis Shontae Fennoy - Molecular Genetics & Genomics

Katherine Geist - Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Anshu Priyanthi Gounder - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Percy Griffin - Molecular Cell Biology​

Sarem Seifu Hailemariam - Molecular Cell Biology

Katherine Heisey - Neurosciences

Cynthia  Holland - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

John Hoyer - Computational and Systems Biology

Jeremy Huynh - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Britney Johnson - Biochemistry

Eric Keen - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Zuzana Kocsisova - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Nathan D. Kopp - Human and Statistical Genetics

Allyson Leigh Mayer - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Lisa McLellanMolecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Elizabeth Mueller - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Natalie Omattage - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Anne RobinsonBiochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology​

Luis Sandoval - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Stephanie Schultz - Neurosciences

Jennette ShootsPlant and Microbial Biosciences

Matthew Singh - Neurosciences

Allison Soung - Neurosciences

Melanie Anne Sparks - Biochemistry

Cassondra Leigh Vernier - Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Matheus Victor - Neurosciences

James Weagley - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Marshall WedgerEvolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Rachel Wong - Immunology

Sara Wright​ - Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Anne Zimmerman - Plant and Microbial Biosciences​

Philip and Sima Needleman Student Fellowship

​Joseph Burclaff - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Amy Herbert - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Scott Karney-Grobe - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Marcus Mahar​ - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Schneiderman Fellowship

Ross McKinney​ - Neurosciences​

Sigma Fellowship

​Nicole Fazio - Computational and Molecular Biophysics

McKenna Feltes - Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology

Mariah Hoye​ - Biochemistry

Joshua Rackers​ - Computational and Molecular Biophysics

Spencer T. and Ann W. Olin Fellowship for Women in Graduate Study

​Anne Robinson - Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology

Allyson Mayer - Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology

Lisa McLellan - Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Angela Schlegel - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Alexandra Scott​ - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

US Army

Brian Wadugu​ - Molecular Cell Biology

United States Department of Agriculture

​Elizabeth Frick​ - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

William H. Danforth Fellowship in Plant Sciences

​Jordan Brock - Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Ryan Calcutt - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

David Goad - Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Cynthia  Holland - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Anne Phillips - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Samantha Powers - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Angela Schlegel - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Jennette Shoots - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Dilys Vela - Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology

Kristen Wendt - Molecular Genetics and Genomics

Benjamin Wolf​ - Plant and Microbial Biosciences

Follow us: